• İstanbul 19 °C
  • Ankara 19 °C

3 crucial weeks for Turkish Super Lig title contenders

3 crucial weeks for Turkish Super Lig title contenders
Best of top-tier football league to face each other in February to gain highest spot

By Fatih Erel

ISTANBUL (AA) - Ahead are three vitals weeks in Turkey’s top-tier football league as the title contenders will face each other in February.

Top seven teams will face each other during next three weeks to fight for the top spot in the league.

In the week 21, the leader Sivasspor will host the runner-up Medipol Basaksehir while Fenerbahce will take on Aytemiz Alanyaspor.

In the week 22, Besiktas will play against Medipol Basaksehir while Sivasspor will face Trabzonspor.

In the week 23, Fenerbahce will vie against Galatasaray in a derby match while Besiktas will meet Trabzonspor and Sivasspor will play against Aytemiz Alanyaspor.

Leaders Sivasspor lost their unbeaten series after underdog Gaziantep FK hammered them 5-1 in an away game while the other title contenders stepped closer towards the top spot.

Sivasspor remained at the top of the league with 41 points.

Reigning champs Galatasaray toppled HK Kayserispor 4-1 on Sunday evening, winning their fourth match in a row.

Galatasaray are on the sixth place with 36 points, 5 points behind the top spot.

Medipol Basaksehir are ranking second with 39 points, while Trabzonspor climbed to the third place with 38 points after their victory over Fenerbahce.

Aytemiz Alanyaspor are seated on the fourth place with 38 points, while the Yellow Canaries slipped to the fifth spot in the table with 37 points in the Turkish Super Lig.

In Saturday's game, Besiktas defeated Caykur Rizespor 2-1 under new manager Sergen Yalcin, securing their place in the seventh spot with 33 points.

Title contenders in Turkish Super Lig are as follows:


TeamsPlayedWonLostDrawsGDPoints
1DG Sivasspor2012531641
2Medipol Basaksehir2011631839
3Trabzonspor1911532338
4Aytemiz Alanyaspor2011542138
5Fenerbahce2011451637
6Galatasaray2010641536
7Besiktas201037433




source: News Feed
This news is a total 36 time has been read
UYARI: Küfür, hakaret, rencide edici cümleler veya imalar, inançlara saldırı içeren, imla kuralları ile yazılmamış,
Türkçe karakter kullanılmayan ve büyük harflerle yazılmış yorumlar onaylanmamaktadır.
This news yet comment has been added .
Other News
All Rights Reserved © May 2014 US Muslims | Unauthorized and the resources published.
Haber Scripti: CM Bilişim