• İstanbul 17 °C
  • Ankara 14 °C

Basketball: EuroLeague regular season to end on Friday

Basketball: EuroLeague regular season to end on Friday
Last round of matches to be played on Thursday and Friday

By Fatih Erel

ISTANBUL (AA) - The Turkish Airlines EuroLeague regular basketball season will wrap up on Friday.

Turkey's Fenerbahce Beko, the finalists of last season, top the league and are set for the playoffs.

Before the last matches, Fenerbahce Beko, Anadolu Efes, Real Madrid, CSKA Moscow, and Barcelona Lassa have guaranteed the playoffs.

In the last round of matches, Baskonia, Panathinaikos, Zalgiris, AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan, Maccabi FOX and Olympiakos will compete to gain ticket for the playoffs.

In the playoffs, the leader Fenerbahce will face a team ranking eight at the regular season, while Anadolu Efes will play against Barcelona.

Sixteen teams are competing in the league -- four Spanish, three Turkish, two teams from Russia and Greece each, and one team each from Germany, Italy, Israel, Lithuania and Montenegro.

Turkey is represented by Anadolu Efes, Fenerbahce Beko and Darussafaka Tekfen. Two of the Turkish teams will compete in the EuroLeague playoffs.

The regular season is being played from Oct. 11, 2018 to April 5, 2019 with the top eight advancing to the playoffs to be held April 16-30.

Winners will advance to the Final Four between May 17-19 at Fernando Buesa Arena in the Spanish city of Vitoria-Gasteiz in single elimination matchups.

The matches of round 30 are as follows:

Thursday:

CSKA Moskova (Russia) - Baskonia (Spain)

Anadolu Efes (Turkey) - AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan (Italy)

Panathinaikos (Greece) - Buducnost VOLI (Montenegro)

Real Madrid (Spain) - Zalgiris (Lithuania)

Friday:

Fenerbahce Beko (Turkey) - Maccabi FOX (Israel)

Bayern Munich (Germany) - Herbalife Gran Canaria (Spain)

Olympiakos (Greece) - Darussafaka Tekfen (Turkey)

Barcelona Lassa (Spain) - Khimki (Russia)


STANDINGSPLDWLPTS+PTS-+/-POINTS
1. Fenerbahce Beko292452426216226453
2. CSKA Moskova292362508231918952
3. Real Madrid292272492224924351
4. Anadolu Efes2919102461231115048
5. Barcelona Lassa291712227522086746
6. Baskonia291514237122967544
7. Panathinaikos291514229522781744
8. Zalgiris291415226722373043
9. AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan29141525062499743
10. Maccabi FOX291415230122683343
11. Olympiakos29141522272227043
12. Bayern Munich29131622642327-6342
13. Khimki2992022592366-10738
14. Herbalife Gran Canaria2982122402532-29237
15. Buducnost VOLI2962321632463-30035
16. Darussafaka Tekfen2952421642477-31334


source: News Feed
This news is a total 81 time has been read
UYARI: Küfür, hakaret, rencide edici cümleler veya imalar, inançlara saldırı içeren, imla kuralları ile yazılmamış,
Türkçe karakter kullanılmayan ve büyük harflerle yazılmış yorumlar onaylanmamaktadır.
This news yet comment has been added .
Other News
All Rights Reserved © May 2014 US Muslims | Unauthorized and the resources published.
Haber Scripti: CM Bilişim