• İstanbul 13 °C
  • Ankara 11 °C

Fenerbahce struggle to get home draw, Ozil injured

Fenerbahce struggle to get home draw, Ozil injured
Fenerbahce draw with Antalyaspor 1-1 with late equalizer, Istanbul team's star Mesut Ozil leaves pitch with stretcher

By Can Erozden

ANKARA (AA) - Fenerbahce fought hard to get a 1-1 draw against Fraport TAV Antalyaspor in a Turkish Super Lig match on Thursday, also the Istanbul club's German star Mesut Ozil suffered a foot injury.

Former Real Madrid and Arsenal attacking midfielder Ozil left the pitch with a stretcher in the minute 64 after Antalyaspor's Fredy tackled him.
Ozil seemed to be unable to step on his left foot and was subbed out.

The visitors Antalyaspor took the lead in the 12th minute at the Ulker Stadium as midfielder Fredy scored the opener after Fenerbahce defender Marcel Tisserand's inaccurate pass.

Fredy had the ball to put it into the Fenerbahce net with a low shot.
Fenerbahce waited for the equalizer for at least an hour.

In minute 83, Fenerbahce pulled the level as Ecuadoran winger Enner Valencia dribbled past three players in the area to equalize.

Fenerbahce were awarded a penalty in the injury time as Antalyaspor's Veysel Sari tackled Greek midfielder Dimitris Pelkas in the box. However, after a Video Assistant Referee (VAR) review, the penalty was canceled.
Pelkas was also shown a yellow card.

After the match ended 1-1 in Kadikoy, Antalyaspor's Belgian goalkeeper Ruud Boffin was sent off after a verbal exchange with people in Fenerbahce stands near the substitutes bench.

- Week 28 results

Gaziantep FK - Genclerbirligi: 2-1

Yeni Malatyaspor - Besiktas: 0-1

Buyuksehir Belediye Erzurumspor - Fatih Karagumruk: 2-2

Demir Grup Sivasspor - Atakas Hatayspor: 1-1

Medipol Basaksehir - Ittifak Holding Konyaspor: 1-1

Hes Kablo Kayserispor - Caykur Rizespor: 2-1

MKE Ankaragucu - Galatasaray: 2-1

Aytemiz Alanyaspor - Goztepe: 1-1

Kasimpasa - Trabzonspor: 1-2


- League table

ClubPWDLGFGAPts
1.GALATASARAY271836532157
2.BESIKTAS261835572657
3.FENERBAHCE271746492855
4.TRABZONSPOR271566342651
5.ATAKAS HATAYSPOR271377473246
6.AYTEMİZ ALANYASPOR271278412743
7.GAZIANTEP FK2711106393043
8.FATIH KARAGUMRUK271188433641
9.GOZTEPE27999373236
10.FRAPORT TAV ANTALYASPOR277146253035
11.DEMIR GRUP SIVASSPOR267127293033
12.ITTIFAK HOLDING KONYASPOR268810333132
13.YENI MALATYASPOR2771010333631
14.KASIMPASA278514304329
15.HES KABLO KAYSERISPOR267712193128
16.CAYKUR RIZESPOR2761011314428
17.MEDIPOL BASAKSEHIR276813294526
18.BUYUKSEHIR BELEDIYE ERZURUMSPOR276813264326
19.MKE ANKARAGUCU266515304523
20.YUKATEL DENIZLISPOR265615234621
21.GENCLERBIRLIGI265615224821



source: News Feed
This news is a total 29 time has been read
UYARI: Küfür, hakaret, rencide edici cümleler veya imalar, inançlara saldırı içeren, imla kuralları ile yazılmamış,
Türkçe karakter kullanılmayan ve büyük harflerle yazılmış yorumlar onaylanmamaktadır.
This news yet comment has been added .
Other News
All Rights Reserved © May 2014 US Muslims | Unauthorized and the resources published.
Haber Scripti: CM Bilişim