• İstanbul 15 °C
  • Ankara 10 °C

Football: Juventus remain atop of Italian Serie A

Football: Juventus remain atop of Italian Serie A
Bianconeri stay top spot of League, defeating Serie A powerhouse Milan 1-0 at Allianz Stadium in Sunday's game

By Emre Asikci

ANKARA (AA) - Juventus remained at top spot of Serie A standings after they won against Milan at home over the weekend.

With this result, Juventus are still leaders to remain undefeated in Italian Serie A as Milan couldn't end their poor performance, having lost seven out of their first 12 games this season.

Milan's Turkish left winger Hakan Calhanoglu was on the pitch for 90 minutes.

The runners-up Inter Milan defeated Verona 2-1 at home, while they are in the second spot, increasing their points to 31.

On Sunday, Cagliari beat Fiorentina 5-2 at Sardegna Arena and Lazio defeated Lecce 4-2 at Stadio Olimpico.

At Stadio Ennio Tardini, Serie A title contenders Roma lost to Parma 2-0.

Meanwhile, Turkish forward Cengiz Under played 25 minutes for Roma, replacing Argentine midfielder Javier Pastore in the 65th minute.

Leaders Juventus have 32 points, followed by Inter with 31 points and Lazio with 24 points.


Week 12 results:

Sassuolo - Bologna: 3-1

Brescia - Torino: 0-4

Inter - Hellas Verona: 2-1

Napoli - Genoa: 0-0

Cagliari - Fiorentina: 5-2

Lazio - Lecce: 4-2

Sampdoria - Atalanta: 0-0

Udinese - Spal: 0-0

Parma - Roma: 2-0

Juventus- Milan: 1-0


The following are the standings after week 11:

TEAMSPWDLGFGAPTS.
1Juventus12102020932
2Inter121011261231
3Lazio12732281324
4Cagliari12732231224
5Atalanta12632301822
6Roma12642201422
7Napoli12543211519
8Parma12545181517
9Fiorentina12424181916
10Verona12445101115
11Torino12436151714
12Udinese1242681814
13Sassuolo12416212113
14Milan12417111613
15Bologna12336162012
16Lecce12246152510
17Genoa1223714269
18Sampdoria122377199
19Spal122287188
20Brescia1221810207



source: News Feed
This news is a total 40 time has been read
UYARI: Küfür, hakaret, rencide edici cümleler veya imalar, inançlara saldırı içeren, imla kuralları ile yazılmamış,
Türkçe karakter kullanılmayan ve büyük harflerle yazılmış yorumlar onaylanmamaktadır.
This news yet comment has been added .
Other News
All Rights Reserved © May 2014 US Muslims | Unauthorized and the resources published.
Haber Scripti: CM Bilişim