• İstanbul 9 °C
  • Ankara -1 °C

How Turkish clubs fared in UEFA Champions League?

How Turkish clubs fared in UEFA Champions League?
Basaksehir only team to represent their nation this season, while Galatasaray have most appearances in group stage

By Emre Asikci

ISTANBUL (AA) - Istanbul's Medipol Basaksehir will be the sole Turkish team to carry their national flag in the UEFA Champions League this season.

Basaksehir got the golden ticket into the Champions League after winning their first domestic league title last season.

The Istanbul club will be the sixth Turkish side in the tournament history.

The UEFA Champions League tournament has been held since the 1955-56 season. Prior to the 1992-93 season, it was named the European Champion Clubs' Cup.

A total of five teams from Turkey advanced to the Champions League so far, with Galatasaray becoming the most successful among them.

Galatasaray advanced to the competition 16 times and managed to play 116 Champions League games since the 1992-93 season.

The Lions were followed by Besiktas (7), Fenerbahce (6), Bursaspor, and Trabzonspor one each.

The Turkish teams managed to play 212 games in the most famous club competition in the world, as they won 53 games, lost 110, and drew in 49 of them.

Also, they produced 202 goals but conceded 371.


- Performance chart of Turkish teams in Champions League

TeamQMPWDLGFGA
Galatasaray16116282959112197
Besiktas744139224383
Fenerbahce640116234270
Trabzonspor1614135
Bursaspor16015216
Total312125349110202371


- Fenerbahce, Galatasaray had quarterfinals berths

The greatest achievement of Turkish teams so far in the Champions League was to advance to the quarterfinals.

Under the helm of Romanian manager Mircea Lucescu, Galatasaray moved to the quarterfinals in the 2000-01 season, also Turkish manager Fatih Terim helped his team qualify for the quarterfinals in the 2012-13 campaign.

Brazilian manager Arthur Antunes -- Zico -- led Fenerbahce to qualify for the quarterfinals in the 2007-08 season.

With 53 Champions League games, Turkey's Fatih Terim has the most appearances as a manager for a Turkish team -- Galatasaray-- in this tournament.

Romanian manager Mircea Lucescu has the second most Champions League appearances as he managed Galatasaray and Besiktas in 32 games.

Mustafa Denizli, on the other hand, had the worst luck in the UEFA Champions League, unable to finish with a single point in the 01/02 season.

Under the helm of Denizli, Fenerbahce finished the group phase with zero points, three goals scored, and 12 conceded.


- Besiktas make history during 2017-18 season

Besiktas set many records in the 2017-18 campaign of the Champions League.

The Black-Eagles collected 14 points, most ever by a Turkish club in the tournament.

They also became the sole Turkish team to qualify for the round of 16 undefeated and the most goal-scoring Turkish team (11 goals) in the group stage.

In addition to the above, Istanbul side are the only Turkish team to have advanced as group leaders.


- Turkish teams in UEFA Champions League

SeasonTeamMPWDLGFGA
1993-94Galatasaray6024110
1994-95
Galatasaray611439
1996-97Fenerbahce621336
1997-98Galatasaray6114411
1997-98Besiktas620469
1998-99Galatasaray622288
1999-00Galatasaray6213103
2000-01Galatasaray146351924
2000-01Besiktas6114417
2001-02Galatasaray123631010
2001-02Fenerbahce6006312
2002-03Galatasaray6114510
2003-04Besiktas621357
2003-04Galatasaray621368
2004-05Fenerbahce63031013
2005-06Fenerbahce6114714
2006-07Galatasaray6114712
2007-08Fenerbahce105231514
2007-08Besiktas6204415
2008-09Fenerbahce6024411
2010-11Bursaspor6015216
2011-12Trabzonspor614135
2012-13Galatasaray65231414
2013-14Galatasaray6224917
2014-15Galatasaray6015419
2015-16Galatasaray6123610
2016-17Besiktas6141914
2017-18Besiktas84221213
2018-19Galatasaray611458
2019-20Galatasaray6024114


source: News Feed
This news is a total 18 time has been read
UYARI: Küfür, hakaret, rencide edici cümleler veya imalar, inançlara saldırı içeren, imla kuralları ile yazılmamış,
Türkçe karakter kullanılmayan ve büyük harflerle yazılmış yorumlar onaylanmamaktadır.
This news yet comment has been added .
Other News
All Rights Reserved © May 2014 US Muslims | Unauthorized and the resources published.
Haber Scripti: CM Bilişim