• İstanbul 19 °C
  • Ankara 13 °C

Two Islamic Schools are top 20 in Illinois

Two Islamic Schools are top 20 in Illinois
According to Washington Post Two Islamic Schools are in top 20 schools in State of Illinios

The index score is the number of college-level tests given at a school in the previous calendar year divided by the number of graduates that year. Also noted are the percentage of students who come from families that qualify for lunch subsidies (Subs. lunch) and the percentage of graduates who passed at least one college-level test during their high school career, called equity and excellence, (E&E). A (P) next to the school's name denotes a private school.

More details on the rankings

RANKSCHOOLCITYSTATEE&E%SUBS. LUNCHINDEX
1College Prep School of America (P)LombardIL74.0025.006.630
2Islamic Foundation School (P)Villa ParkIL84.0030.006.265
3Lincoln ParkChicagoIL57.0052.005.164
4Whitney M. Young MagnetChicagoIL76.0040.004.664
5Adlai E. StevensonLincolnshireIL85.001.004.647
6BarringtonBarringtonIL36.4021.004.554
7Lane TechChicagoIL69.5058.004.530
8WestmontWestmontIL53.0043.004.516
9Jones College PrepChicagoIL78.4044.004.332
10Evanston TownshipEvanstonIL60.0043.004.286
11Glenbard WestGlen EllynIL57.0024.403.744
12Lindblom Math and Science AcademyChicagoIL30.00 3.626
13J.S. Morton EastCiceroIL 94.003.523
14John HerseyArlington HeightsIL100.0012.703.451
15Riverside BrookfieldRiversideIL  3.431
16Hinsdale CentralHinsdaleIL59.308.003.422
17Universal (P)BridgeviewIL76.0032.003.306
18ProspectMount ProspectIL56.709.703.145
19Hinsdale SouthDarienIL43.1032.203.098
20LibertyvilleLibertyvilleIL53.405.503.093
This news is a total 817 time has been read
UYARI: Küfür, hakaret, rencide edici cümleler veya imalar, inançlara saldırı içeren, imla kuralları ile yazılmamış,
Türkçe karakter kullanılmayan ve büyük harflerle yazılmış yorumlar onaylanmamaktadır.
This news yet comment has been added .
Other News
All Rights Reserved © May 2014 US Muslims | Unauthorized and the resources published.
Haber Scripti: CM Bilişim